TASSA 2016 Conference Program
Saturday – April 2, 2016
University of Chicago Booth School of Business
5807 South Woodlawn Ave, Chicago, IL 60613
Charles M. Harper Center, Room 104
7:30 – 8:30 | Breakfast & Registration |
8:30 – 8:45 |
Conference greetings
Haluk Ünal (President, TASSA) Hon. Umut Acar (Turkish Consul General in Chicago) |
8:45 – 9:30 |
Opening remarks
Hon. Fikri Işık (Minister of Science, Industry and Technology) |
9:30 – 10:00 | Coffee Break |
10:00 – 11:40 |
Young Scholars Award Session & presentations
|
11:40 – 12:00 |
The Chicago Approach to Professional Education
|
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch |
13:00 – 13:30 | Poster session (Classroom Level) |
13:30 – 15:00 |
Session 1 Economics: Markets and Beyond
Ali Hortaçsu (University of Chicago) Ayşe Imrohoroğlu (University of Southern California) Tayfun Sönmez (Boston College) |
15:00 – 15:30 | Coffee Break |
15:30 – 17:00 |
Session 2 Science and Society
Peter Littlewood (Director, Argonne National Laboratory) Feryal Özel (University of Arizona) Ilhan A. Aksay (Princeton University) |
17:00 – 17:30 |
Keynote I Democracy, Innovation and Economic Growth: From shores of Anatolia in Classical Times to the Modern World
|
18:00 – 18:45 |
Special Concert at the Chicago Theological Seminary (1407 East 60th St.)
Yeşim Alkaya Yener (Hacettepe University) |
19:00 – 21:30 |
Dinner Reception at the Chicago Theological Seminary (1407 East 60th St.)
Ahmet İhsan Erdem (Investment Support and Promotion Agency of Turkey) |
Sunday – April 3, 2016
University of Chicago Booth School of Business
5807 South Woodlawn Ave, Chicago, IL 60613
Charles M. Harper Center, Room 104
7:30 – 8:30 | Breakfast |
8:00 – 8:30 | TASSA Business Meeting |
8:30 – 10:00 |
Session 3 Frontiers and Challenges in Biomedical and Translational Sciences
Matthew Tirrell (University of Chicago) Hayat Önyüksel (University of Illinois at Chicago) Murat Günel (Yale University) Serdar Bulun (Northwestern University) |
10:00 – 10:30 |
Keynote II Mechanisms for DNA repair by Photolyase and Excision Nuclease
|
10:30 – 11:00 | Coffee Break |
11:00 – 12:30 |
Session 4 Optimization in Engineering
Tamer Başar (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign) John Birge (University of Chicago) Asuman Özdağlar (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
12:30 – 13:30 | Lunch and poster session |
13:30 – 14:30 |
Session 5 US-Turkey Bridge Programs
Esra Doğan Tulgan (Investment Support and Promotion Agency of Turkey) Hakan Karataş (TUBITAK) Ayşe Turan (TUSEB) Serdar Gündoğan (Vice President, Presidency for Turks Abroad) Hakan Habip (Science Heroes Association/Bilim Kahramanları Derneği) |
14:30 – 16:30 |
Session 6 University rankings and Turkish universities
Abdullah Çavuşoğlu (Member of Executive Board, Higher Education Council) Ahmet Acar (Middle East Technical University) Mustafa Aydın (Kadir Has University) Erhan Erkut (MEF University) Esra Gençtürk (Özyeğin University) Ümran İnan (Koç University) Haluk Özen (Hacettepe University) |
16:30 – 18:30 |
Job Fair (Scheduled) (The participants can schedule interviews anytime during the conference) |
Notes
- The job fair will be conducted all through the days of April 2nd and 3rd in private meeting rooms on Classroom level.
- List of TASSA job fair participant institutions last updated on 3/30/2016.
- Organizations requiring a private meeting room during the two days meeting should apply.
- Posters will be viewable on both days during the conference.